Tbilisi Airways Starts Operating on Middle East and European Destinations Gradually
The Georgian airline Tbilisi Airways is planning to operate the Middle East and European routes step by step. The airline plans to expand the fleet, which currently consists of only one Boeing 737.
"Like any commercial organization that takes its first steps, of course, Tbilisi Airways is focused on growth, researching different directions and exploiting them based on market requirements.
We are expecting a new aircraft very soon, after which we will appear more actively on the aviation market, and the general public will learn about our plans at that time," the company explains at AviaNews.
The airline says that the Georgian air market is quite competitive and commercially promising.
"You know that our company appeared in the Georgian market and started operating only recently. Accordingly, this means that the founders and management of the company considered the Georgian air market promising, taking into account competition and other commercial aspects, and Tbilisi Airways took the first successful steps", Tbilisi Airways said.
We remind you that Tbilisi Airways was established in March 2021, and began operations in 2022.