TBC : We are Looking for Guarantee Mechanisms
Nothing threatens the Anaklia project, - Badri Japaridze, co-founder of TBC Bank, said after a meeting held at the Ministry of Finance between the representatives of the Anaklia Development Consortium and international financial institutions (EBRD, OPIC, ADB, AIIB).
In Japaridze’s words, the purpose of the meeting was not to reach an agreement and discussions on the topic to be continued.
“We are looking for guarantee mechanisms. The goal of today's meeting was not to reach an agreement, but to prepare for the working meeting that will last for two days. I expect very important progress in these two days, Japaridze said.
He added that the project will be completed without delays. “We are not going to change the term. The banks and the government are very constructive. We are very optimistic and I think all issues will be settled”, Japaridze said at Commersant.