TAV Georgia Is Starting Batumi International Airport Extension Works
From 2021 Batumi international airport will provide services to 1 200 000 passengers annually. The airport extension has been necessitated by the increase of the passenger flow that in 2019 exceeded 600 000.
Despite COVID-19 and the crisis caused by it TAV Georgia is increasing the capacity of Batumi international airport and is going to invest 14 million dollars in the extension project.
Today the Prime Minister of Georgia, the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Head of Ajara Government, TAV Georgia Management, and Representatives of Aviation Authority visited the airport and examined the excavation and foundation works that are now underway in the airport. The guests took part in the groundbreaking ceremony of the construction.
Within the scope of the project the passenger terminal building is going to be extended both from the arrival and the departure side. The total area of the new terminal building will be increased from 4085m2 to 7,885m2. Moreover, the baggage handling zone will also be partially expanded, where there will be an automatic conveyor system installed and 1 additional baggage carousel will be added. The number of check-in counters will also be increased from 8 to 14, the number of the border control counters will increase from 6 to 12 in the arrival zone and from 6 to 8 – in the departure zone. 2 bus gates will be added in the departure zone and the passengers will be provided 6 bus gates in total.