Statements to be Submitted to GNERC can be submitted at the Public Service Hall
Within the framework of the joint project of the Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission (GNERC) and the Public Service Hall, one more innovation has been launched.
Commencing today, it is possible to submit statements and receive GNERC's decisions at the Public Service Hall. Meanwhile, the option of submitting statements to GNERC's office and receiving decisions remains available.
Chairman of GNERC Davit Narmania, and Chairman of the Public Service Hall, Lasha Lobjanidze got acquainted with the working process of the new service at the House of Justice. The purpose of the innovation is to improve the availability of public utility services for citizens. In particular, consumers in the electric energy, natural gas, water, and amelioration sectors can apply to GNERC to respond to violations of service terms, submit statements/complaints to the Public Service Hall, and simultaneously receive responses sent by GNERC to the statements at the Public Service Hall. The service is provided free of charge.