State Electricity System Launches 89 Million GEL Tender for a New Substation in Svaneti
The State Electricity System has unveiled an 89 million GEL tender for the construction of a high-voltage substation in the village of Idliani, located in the Mestia Municipality.
This move comes in anticipation of the construction of new hydroelectric power plants, projected to have a capacity of 200 megawatts in the Svaneti region. The current energy infrastructure is insufficient to transport this magnitude of power from Svaneti without overburdening the system, necessitating a new substation.
The JSC "Georgian State Electric System" envisages constructing a 500/110/35/10 kV substation. As per the technical description, this new substation will bolster the development of domestic renewable energy in the Georgian electricity system. This will, in turn, augment the adequacy of power generation and potentially curtail the import of electricity or gas to a certain extent.
The implementation timeline for this project, according to the tender, spans from 2023 to 2025.
Eligibility criteria for the tender mandate that participating companies should possess a minimum of seven years of experience, dating back to January 1, 2016, as contractors in the energy sector. Supporting documents such as contracts, completion certificates, or intermediate handover certificates should be included in the tender offer as evidence of their relevant experience, as stated in the tender conditions.