Spots for Arranging and Operating Helicopters in Georgia being Selected
On the instruction of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, specialists of the Civil Aviation Agency will study the possibility of arranging helicopters throughout Georgia.
The task force was set up in June of this year and will be joined by the agency's flight safety inspectors and specialists.
The Agency will select all geographical locations where it is technically impossible to arrange airfields for the purpose of carrying out tourist flights, sanitary, rescue and aviation activities, but it is advisable to carry out irregular air transportation. The Task Force studies the terrain, the existing high barriers, the buildings and the prevailing climate processes (wind direction).
At present, Kakheti and Mtskheta-Mtianeti regions have been studied. Specialists have selected 57 points (Kakheti 28; Mtskheta-Mtianeti 29), and the group is currently studying areas in Racha.
A detailed report and an electronic map will be made publicly available on the Civil Aviation Agency website and accessible to all interested parties on all points favorable for the arrangement and operation of the airfields.