South Korea to Shape Delegation for Deepening Economic Ties with Georgia
South Korea plans to shape a special delegation for enhancing economic ties between Georgia and Korea, Hong Kwang-Hee, head of Korean Importers Association noted at the meeting with Minister of Economy of Georgia Giorgi Kobulia.
At the meeting the Georgian and Korean parties discussed opportunities for Georgian businessmen for operating on the Korean market.
We would be happy to introduce Georgian products to Korean society, the head of Korean Importers Assocaition noted.
“I know Georgian products and I know about your goodwill to enhance cooperation between our countries. And now I also know how competitive and high-quality Georgian products are. I would like to introduce Georgian products to our society”, he noted.
Moreover, at the meeting the Korean Party noted that the Korean Importers Assocaition and Korean Minister of Trade have launched discussions over establishing a special commission for enhancing economic relations between Georgia and Korea.
“Korean delegation will visit Georgia by the end of 2019. The visits by similar delegations, meetings, participation of Georgian companies in Korean exhibitions will promote bilateral trade contacts”, Hong Kwang-Hee noted.