Sir Suma Chakrabarti: Georgia Remains to be One of the Role Models for EBRD
“Georgia remains to be one of the role models for the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development” stated Sir Suma Chakrabarti, President of EBRD at a meeting with Mamuka Bakhtadze, Prime Minister of Georgia today.
In the opinion of EBRD President, Georgia is advancing in the right direction and many partners are interested in sharing its experience. Sir Suma expressed his gratitude to the Head of Government of Georgia for facilitating the operation of the Investors Council.
It was noted at the meeting that last year was record-high in terms of investments made in Georgia, though EBRD is keen to further increase the volume. Parties also discussed the opportunity of an Economic Forum of Eastern Partnership Countries be organized by the EBRD in Georgia.
Discussions were related to the significance of ensured inclusive economic growth for the development of small and medium enterprises (SMEs) in the country. As noted by the Head of Government of Georgia, portfolio of EBRD is fully tailored to the current challenges of Georgia, especially towards SME support.
Focus was made on the projects funded by EBRD in the energy sector of Georgia. The significance of right development of the energy sector in the sustainable development and energy security of the country was underlined.
Significant part of the meeting was dedicated to the current reforms implemented in the education sector. President of EBRD assured the Prime Minister of Georgia in full support of the reform.
EBRD is one of the largest partners of Georgia in terms of financial cooperation and attraction of investments. Its investments made in the economy of Georgia so far have exceeded 3 billion Euros.