Rehabilitation of Melikishvili Avenue in Tbilisi Begins on June 15
"We are beginning the reconstruction of Melikishvili Street, which is in bad condition. We've made our decision, we've already agreed on the project, and we've hired a contractor. The works are scheduled to begin on June 15th "Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze remarked at a meeting of the capital's government.
The mayor explained why June 15 was chosen as the start date for the works.
"By the time the study is over, many people will have left the city, making it easier to get around, as we will have to close this street completely to control and restore underground communications. The current underground communications are in bad shape and cannot withstand criticism," Kakha Kaladze stated.
Detailed information about the alternative traffic route will be posted on the City Hall website and social network. It will also be broadcast on television. In addition, information is provided to the population in the form of short text messages.
As part of the rehabilitation, a new drainage system will be arranged; Overhead cables will be placed underground; There will be a new outdoor lighting network, where modern type LED lights will be installed. Asphalt pavement will be laid on the road. In addition, a lane for public transport will be allocated from the road, new waiting areas and a bicycle lane will be arranged. Underground waste collection bins will also be installed. The existing infrastructure on the avenue will be adapted for people with disabilities.