Prime Minister: Government to Develop Mediation Institute in Georgia
Government of Georgia plans to develop the mediation institute.
At the briefing, prior to the government meeting, Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze noted that the mediation institute will ensure rapid resolution of small disputes and the court system workload will be alleviated.
“Today Ministry of Justice will submit a very important initiative introducing a new institute in Georgia – the mediation institute. The majority of our citizens says that protracted court trials create real problems, because the court system is overloaded and the mediation institute will free the court system from small disputes and disputes will be resolved faster.
Moreover, this institution has much more importance. In 2018 we signed a memorandum with the international arbitration with the aim to make Tbilisi a regional center in terms of arbitration. Under the coming initiative, the mediation institute will be added to arbitration system and I believe Georgia will be a leading country in terms of arbitration and mediation and this is precondition to make our country an economic center of the region”, Mamuka Bakhtadze said.