Powerchina/Sinohydro is the Winner of the International tender - the Company is to Implement the Reconstruction of 42 km Section of Khulo-Zarzma Road
Powerchina/Sinohydro is the winner of the international tender announced by the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia.
As a result, the company will implement the reconstruction of a state matter road – Batumi (Angisa)-Akhaltsikhe highway, 42 km section of the Khulo-Zarzma road. At this stage, the Ministry and the company are working on the procedures for concluding an agreement.
The renovated Khulo-Zarzma road is a strategically important section for the region, as it connects the regions of Samtskhe-Javakheti and Adjara. As a result, the renewed route will help to reduce travel time between Batumi and Akhaltsikhe by 1.5 hours.
Batumi-Akhaltsikhe highway project is divided into 3 sections. 47-kilometer road and 7 bridges will be rehabilitated totally. Powerchina/Sinohydro will work on the reconstruction of the 42 km section of Khulo-Zarzma road and will pave two-way lanes of asphalt-concrete pavement. The project is funded by the Kuwait Fund for Arab Economic Development (KFAED) with 95 million GEL.
During the tender Powerchina/Sinohydro submitted all the relevant documents and was selected by the Roads Department of Georgia based on its qualifications. The representatives of the company state that they are ready to take the responsibility for the quality implementation of a project of similar complexity.
"We realize that this is a challenging project. I can assure you that the company has a huge experience of working in this field. Moreover, Powerchina/Sinohydro takes the whole responsibility that it has the material and technological resource to complete such an important project for Georgia on time with relevant standards and quality” – says Giga Kverenchkhiladze, Legal advisor.
Powerchina and its subsidiary Sinohydro are one of the largest construction companies in China with extensive experience working on infrastructure projects. Since 2009, with the funding of international donors, Sinohydro has implemented a number of important projects in Georgia, including the World Bank-funded Rikoti Tunnel Rehabilitation in 2010; Kobuleti bypass road Lot 1 funded by the Asian Development Bank, 2011-2013; Kobuleti bypass road Lot 2 funded by Asian Development Bank, 2013-2018; Tbilisi-Rustavi highway financed by the Asian Development Bank in 2014-2016 and the Japana-Lanchkhuti section of the Samtredia-Grigoleti road financed by the European Investment Bank, which was recently completed. The company completed all these projects in accordance with the relevant standards on time and is implementing Zemo Osiauri-Chumateleti road Lot 1 and Lot 2 funded by the World Bank at the moment, which are going to be completed soon within the time.
Powerchina ranked 161th among the Fortune Global 500 and 42nd among the Top 500 Enterprises of China in 2019. It ranked 5th among the Top 250 Global Contractors in 2019, and for six consecutive years, has been rated Class-A enterprise for the performance assessment of the heads of central state-owned enterprises by the State-owned Assets Supervision and Administration Commission of the State Council. Powerchina has a wealth of experience in international business management and core leading technologies, and possesses many well-known brands at home and abroad.