Possibilities of Developing the Middle Corridor in Discussed in China
Natia Turnava, Georgia's Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, who is in China together with the delegation, met with Chinese Minister of Transport Lee Xiaoping.
The official delegation comprises the Director General of the Georgian Railway, David Peradze. At the meeting of ministers, special attention was paid to the development of transport links, including the "One Belt - One Road" initiative.
It was noted at the meeting that the Government of Georgia is particularly interested in further developing multimodal rail transport and increasing the intensity of regular block trains via the Transcaspian International Route, same as Middle Corridor. In this regard, commencing regular train service from the port of Lianyungang to Istanbul is a step forward in the development of the middle corridor.
Speaking of measures aimed at popularizing the middle corridor, the focus was on launching a direct container ship to Ukraine, initiated by the Georgian Railway, as well as launching regular freight traffic between the ports of Constanta (Romania) and Batumi.
At the end of the meeting, the parties agreed to establish a permanent working group that would actively work to increase the capacity of the corridor.