Poland Helps Georgia in Its Green Transformation
Green transformation and conversion of public buildings to energy efficiency - a conference on these issues was held at the Holiday Inn."Transition of regions and communities of Georgia towards a sustainable energy future" - "Solar photovoltaic (PV) systems for Georgian cities" - "Renewable Energy Institute" (IEO) implements the UNIDO project, which is being carried out in agreement with the Government of Georgia, with the support of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Poland.
The goal of the project is to promote the use of solar energy and introduce solar photovoltaic (PV) systems in five cities in Georgia.
The initial phase of the project was completed in 2019, which included an expert study tour to Georgia and on-site contacts with government and local stakeholders, as well as a preliminary analysis of the renewable energy potential and technology supply chain. In conclusion, solar photovoltaic technology has been identified as the most suitable, and technology with high growth potential.
The project will be implemented in five cities of Georgia - Chokhatauri, Gori, Kutaisi, Poti and Zugdidi, which will help accelerate the energy transformation of Georgian communities.
The project will be implemented by the end of the first quarter of 2023. Banks, international financial institutions, organizations interested in working with Georgian cities and companies supplying modern technologies for the use of photovoltaic systems are invited to cooperate within the pilot project, in order to demonstrate the potential of solar energy in Georgian communities.