PM: US-Georgia Strategic Partnership is at All-time High Level of Bi-partisan Cooperation
"USA has stood with Georgia every step of the way since our independence. From our perspective, US-Georgia Strategic Partnership today is at an all-time high level of bi-partisan cooperation" stated Mamuka Bakhtadze, Prime Minister of Georgia at the launch of a US-Georgia Strategic Partnership Conference held in Washington D.C. today.
In the opinion of the Head of Government of Georgia, mutual cooperation has broadened and deepened both geopolitically and economically.
"Georgia has been honored with visits by Vice President Pence and, more recently, US Security Advisor John Bolton. Both gave us the benefit of their thinking on our strategic environment, importance of the strategic partnership of USA-Georgia and on how we can elevate the value of our relationship to new levels" added the Prime Minister of Georgia.
Head of Government of Georgia focused on the National Defense Act passed by the US Congress in support of the sovereignty and security of Georgia and thanked American friends for this.
According to the Prime Minister of Georgia, reforms successfully implemented in the country attract many new investors towards such sectors as transport infrastructure, airports, power energy generation, hospitality and tourism. Government does not spare an effort to enable the large infrastructure projects that lead to the transformation of Georgia into an economic and transport regional hub.
Prime Minister of Georgia also elaborated on the promising trend of direct international flights and noted that intensive work is pursued to launch direct flights between USA and Georgia.
When delivering a key-note speech, Head of Government of Georgia referred to the wide-scale reform in the education sector, which is aimed at the development of human capital and greater opportunities of success in the economic realities of the future.
"We strive to introduce a gold standard in the ease of doing business and legal transparency. Georgia is becoming a mature free market economy under democratic governance and the rule of law. The country seeks to be a full participant in the integrated global markets. We wish to immerse Georgia in the global economy in the most efficient and effective manner. Our strategy envisages the shaping of Georgia into a regional hub of international business, logistics, tourism, education and innovations. Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) have been signed with key economies. I am particularly thrilled that we expect increased economic cooperation with the USA. I am most delighted to see a growing number of US companies operating in Georgia. Our goal is to boost trade between our two nations and to support the expanding presence of US companies in our part of the world, which is the fastest growing consumer market in the world" added the Prime Minister of Georgia.
According to the Head of Government of Georgia, country does not get rested with strategic relations between USA and Georgia being at the all times high level.
"When we look into the future of the US-Georgia strategic partnership, we see a stronger strategic cooperation based on the enhanced Black Sea security architecture. We expect more US companies in Georgia that will enjoy the business-friendly environment, geographic location of Georgia and vibrant opportunities offered for doing business in a country where East meets with the West, North - with the South and traditions - with innovations. Georgia remains open for doing business and welcomes American friends, who will grasp the abundant opportunities offered in the country and region at large. We wish to see more investments, more trade and more USA in Georgia" concluded the Prime Minister of Georgia.
US-Georgia Strategic Partnership Conference hosted by the US Institute of Peace (USIP) was held jointly by the Embassy of Georgia and Heritage Foundation. It gathered the key political expertise of the USA. Panel discussions were held with an engagement of David Zalkaliani, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia and Natia Turnava, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia.