Passengers will have to Arrive at Airports Three Hours in Advance
According to Tamar Archuadze, the head of the Georgian Airports Union, great importance will be given to the mandatory face masks, disinfection, keeping a social distance and passenger term screening at airports.
According to her, passengers will have to arrive at airports three hours in advance, the reason being the procedures imposed by the aviation authorities of the countries due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
There is a special ventilation system in all airports of Georgia, which ensures the inflow of fresh air from outside, as well as air conditioning.
"We do not have to take any additional measures from outside. Therefore, passengers will notice the difference when arriving at the airport, only wearing face masks, checking the temperature and keeping a distance. All other procedures will be performed as before. We do not expect a significant increase in the time of the procedures, but we will keep the reserve and one has to get to the airport three hours earlier, ”Tamar Archuadze said.