NATO Liaison Office in Georgia Appointed New Head
Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia met Alexander Vinnikov, newly-appointed Head of NATO Liaison Office in Georgia.
The Head of Government of Georgia congratulated Mr. Vinnikov with his appointment and wished him every success at the introductory meeting held today at the Government Administration.
The discussion was related to the successful cooperation of NATO and Georgia, progress achieved by the country on the path of its north-Atlantic integration, reforms completed, and progress towards this end.
Particular attention was paid to the unveiling security environment in the region of Eastern Europe and military activities witnessed in Ukraine. The Prime Minister of Georgia once again noted the exceptional importance of efforts expected from the international community towards the imminent ending of the hostilities.