Minister of Finance Meets with EBRD Vice President
Minister of Finance of Georgia Ivane Machavariani has met with Jürgen Rigterink, the first vice president of European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) as part of the annual spring meetings of the IMF and WB Group in the USA.
The Parties discussed the EBRD-funded ongoing projects in such directions as: development of municipal infrastructure, management of solid wastes, power system and energy efficiency, education field, promotion of competitive capacity of the private sector.
Special emphasis was made on the contribution that the bank makes to the capital market development, promotion of deposits insurance system and framework mechanisms of public-private partnership.
“We have held a very positive and efficient meeting with the Ministry of Finance of Georgia. Georgia is a very important country for EBRD. We have already invested 3.3 billion EUR in Georgia and we believe our cooperation will be broadened in the next years”, the EBRD first vice president noted.