Members of the Board of AGL Meet with Prime Minister of Georgia
The members of the Board of Adjaristsqali Georgia LLC (AGL) met with Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili. Prospects of future cooperation were discussed at the meeting.
Adjaristsqali Georgia LLC is the largest investor in the energy sector. The company is owned by Norwegian Clean Energy Invest and India’s Tata Power. The company has finalized the construction of the 187-MW Shuakhevi HPP Cascade, with the project’s total investment value exceeding 550 million USD. Presently, the Shuakhevi HPP boasts the largest installed capacity, next only to the Enguri HPP.
The commercial operation of the Shuakhevi HPP was launched in 2020. The Shuakhevi HPP increases the country’s domestic energy generation by about five percent, consequently cementing Georgia’s energy security and promoting its energy independence aspirations.
The Shuakhevi HPP project has set high standards of corporate social responsibility in the Georgian energy sector by implementing educational and infrastructural social projects tailored to suit the needs of the local population and focusing on supporting the local communities. Hundreds of educational and infrastructural projects and almost fifty small businesses have been financed.