Levan Davitashvili: Tskaltubo is Attracting International Investor Companies
In the near future, the Ministry of Economy will present the Tskaltubo development plan to local investors.
According to Levan Davitashvili, there is great interest in investing in Tskaltubo from both Georgian and international potential investors.
"We want to develop the resort by providing high-quality services. In order for this to happen, it was necessary that the main attraction that Tskaltubo has, along with a few, is the unique waters, which I am sure should be owned and equal to the state.
It should be accessible to all investors who develop the relevant balneological infrastructure there. Therefore, it was in our interest for the state to have this asset and unfortunately it was an irresponsible decision when one particular licensee was allowed to use this unique natural resource.
We have reached an interesting moment when water is available and the interest from the private sector is huge. From both domestic and international companies. For us, first of all, it is important for Georgian investors to be able to make investments. We will have a presentation with the private sector in the near future. Only then do we begin the active process of privatization,'' said Levan Davitashvili.
Tskaltubo is a spa resort in west-central Georgia. It is the main town of the Tsqaltubo Municipality of the Imereti province. It is known for its radon-carbonate mineral springs, whose natural temperature of 33–35 °C (91–95 °F) enables the water to be used without preliminary heating.