Levan Davitashvili: This Year We will Export Record Number of Agro-Food Products
The Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture, Levan Davitashvili, talked about the steps that the government will take to strengthen the village and what projects will be implemented for the sustainable development of the sector.
"When we talk about the growth of the economy and economic consequences, agriculture and agribusiness play a very big role. Agriculture is not considered separately. It is closely related to the processing industry, the food industry.
This year we will have a record export of agro-food products. In my forecast, the year will end with $ 1,100,000,000 in exports and the dispute to a historic low deficit. This will be a precondition for us to become a net exporting country in the coming years, which we have always focused on. All our decisions were aimed at making the country self-sufficient," Levan Davitashvili said at Kronika.