Korea Interested in Importing Georgian Products
Georgia hosted the Republic of Korea Importers Association (KOIMA) member companies –  organized by the Enterprise Georgia Agency of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development and with the involvement of the Embassy of Georgia to the Republic of Korea, a Korea-Georgia Business Forum was opened at the Biltmore Hotel, which was attended by about 40 companies from Georgia. ean companies.
Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Genadi Arveladze, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Alexander Khvtisiashvili, Ambassador of the Republic of Korea to Georgia Kim Chang-gyu and Chairman of the Importers Association of the Republic of Korea (KOIMA) Kwang-hee Hong welcomed the event participants. Mikheil Khidureli, Head of the Enterprise Georgia Agency made a presentation on Georgia’s investment opportunities and business environment.
“This is the first visit aiming at strengthening trade relations and establishing new business contacts. Korean companies represented at the Forum are interested in importing such Georgian products as wines, soft drinks, nuts, juices, vegetable products. Korean companies are also interested in various industrial products. I think that bilateral meetings between businesses within the Forum will bring certain results in the nearest future,” – Genadi Arveladze told media representatives.
Within the framework of the Business Forum, a Memorandum of Cooperation was signed between the Enterprise Georgia Agency and the Association of Importers of the Republic of South Korea (KOIMA).