Koba Gvenetadze to participate in Annual Forum Euromoney
On January 14-15, Koba Gvenetadze, director of National Bank of Georgia, participated in Euromoney Forum, which is the world’s leading organizer of events for capital markets and investment professionals.
"Every year, investors, politicians, finance experts, and regulators gather together from the world on the event. This year on 25 years anniversary of Central and East Europe Annual Forum main theme was monetary policy.
President of National Bank of Georgia shared his experience and views with the audience. He also discussed the matters of monetary policy, aroused challenges and steps of central bank. Koba Gvenetadze noted, that despite the complications, economic growth preserved its high benchmark in 2019, and a deficit of the current report has advanced. Moreover, he marked out the significance of the broadened funding program, which extended for one more year. He analyzed the reforms of bank sector, such as new laws framed in resolution, enhancement in banking, now operating capital system buffers, working on implementing stable funding, etc.
Within the frameworks of the forum, president of National Banks held meetings with representatives of international rating companies. Also, he met potential investors and passed information on Georgia's macroeconomic tendencies.", is stated in the information.