"Japan is Interested in Georgia's Transit Opportunities to Connect with Europe"
Georgia and Japan are working to deepen trade and economic relations. Minister of Economy Levan Davitashvili met with Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Japan Honda Taro.
The sides discussed the development of bilateral trade, and cooperation in the energy, telecommunications, transport, and other sectors.
"Georgia-Japan economic relations are developing quite steadily. An agreement was signed last year to promote investor protection and mutual recognition, as well as to encourage investment on both sides. Japan has great potential for investing with Georgia.
Interesting directions in the field of energy and telecommunications were identified at the meeting. We will work with specific Japanese companies in this regard. We also talked about Georgia's transit opportunities, which are becoming more and more interesting for Japanese companies to connect with Europe, "Levan Davitashvili said after the meeting.
According to the Vice Prime Minister, the meeting also focused on greater liberalization of trade relations between the two countries, which will increase trade turnover between the two countries.
"It is important that after a pandemic, a country with such a large economy as Japan is interested in Georgia in the context of economic recovery. This underscores the favorable investment climate that has developed in Georgia in recent years, ”said Vice Prime Minister Levan Davitashvili.