Irakli Karkashadze Appointed as a Director of Georgian Airports Association
The new director Irakli Karkashadze will head the Georgian Airports Association. He has extensive experience and professional education in the field of civil aviation. I am sure that the new director will make a significant contribution to the development of Georgian aviation, said Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Mariam Kvrivishvili, who presented the company's new director to the employees of the Georgian Airports Association.
''Irakli Karkashadze has more than seven years of practical experience in the field of aviation. He has completed the Master's Program (MBA) in Aviation Management from the University of Krems (Austria), a leader in the aviation industry. He is also a doctor of the Technical University of Georgia. His thesis is "Automation of Airline Logistics Management Business Processes.
Irakli Karkashadze holds a master's degree in international marketing and business development from SKHEMA Business School in Paris, and a bachelor's degree in industrial engineering and management from Black Sea International University. He studied at Candor High School in New York as part of an exchange program. Until recently, Irakli Karkashadze worked as the deputy mayor of Kutaisi.
The former head of Georgian Airports Association, Tamar Archuadze, has become a member of the Supervisory Board of the Union of Airports, which supervises its activities," the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development said in the information.