Infrastructural Projetcs are Underway in Kakheti under Renovated Regions Program
Infrastructural projects are actively ongoing in all eight municipalities of Kakheti Region under the new, “Renovated Regions” Program initiated by the Prime Minister of Georgia.
Projects funded under Kakheti Program inter alia include rehabilitation of Davit Aghmashenebeli, and Central and Station Streets in Sagarejo. Overall, 22 buildings, a square, and a fountain will be subjected to rehabilitation in Sagarejo.
Rehabilitation works were initiated in the summer of  2021 and are to be completed in the summer of the current year.
Giorgi Tsibadze, First Deputy Executive Director of the Municipal Development Fund of Georgia was visiting the ongoing project site together with representatives of local authorities.
The „Renovated Regions“ State Program applies to 63 municipalities countrywide; the estimated cost of the first stage of works under the 4 –year Program is GEL 500 million. The program provides for the urban regeneration of municipalities through the development of state-owned, municipal, and private facilities.
Projects under the Program were approved by the special committee operating with the involvement of representatives of the municipality, while the contractor building companies were selected through electronic biddings announced by the Municipal Development Fund of Georgia. The special committee was composed of local authorities, representatives of the central government as well as spatial planning specialists.
The majority of projects funded under the first stage Program are to be completed in the summer of the current year, while there are already second stage works commencing in certain municipalities.
Following Program completion, there will be central streets renovated in various regions countrywide, new squares will be rehabilitated and arranged together with other municipal infrastructure.  The urban environment renovated under the new projects will allow for new opportunities for the local population.