Improvements in Rustavi's Water Supply: GNERC Overseeing Georgian Water and Power's Investment Plans
The Georgian National Energy and Water Regulatory Commission (GNERC) recently hosted a critical meeting focused on the implementation of Georgian Water and Power LLC’s investment plans for the years 2024-2026.
In attendance were GNERC Chairman Davit Narmania, Rustavi Mayor Nino Latsabidze, Rustavi Majority Deputy Irakli Shatakishvili, along with other GNERC members and Rustavi's Deputy Mayor.
Chairman Narmania highlighted GNERC's active role in overseeing the progress and quality of the investment projects by Georgian Water and Power LLC. He stressed the commission's commitment to minimizing disruptions and ensuring Rustavi residents receive continuous, high-quality water supply. “Our primary aim is to ensure the projects adhere to their set timelines and meet the expected standards. This is crucial for the consistent and reliable water supply for the citizens of Rustavi," Narmania explained.
During the three-year span, Georgian Water and Power LLC plans to invest 45,971,101 GEL in Rustavi, with a significant portion of the funds directed towards network rehabilitation. Giga Nadiradze, the Director of Asset Management at Georgian Water and Power LLC, outlined the investment details at the meeting. He noted that about 75% of the 2024-2026 investment is slated for enhancing Rustavi's water supply network, including a substantial investment of over 18 million GEL in 2024 alone.
These investments signal a major advancement in improving Rustavi’s water infrastructure, ensuring the city’s residents benefit from upgraded services and enhanced reliability.