Impending Announcement for the Acquisition of New Carriages for the Tbilisi Metro
Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze has stated that the previously declared tender for the acquisition of carriages for the Tbilisi Metro, financed by the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), has been canceled due to imposed sanctions on the winning company, "Metrovagonmash". Kaladze provided this information in response to a press inquiry.
"Procedurally, it's quite straightforward, the aforementioned agreement is nullified," stated Kakha Kaladze. "As you may know, the procurement, announced by the EBRD in 2021, was won by a certain company which submitted the lowest bid. However, the said company has recently been subjected to sanctions, leading to the termination of the contract."
When questioned about the potential bankruptcy threat to the City Hall following the cancellation of the contract, the Mayor clarified that the City Hall is not implicated in the issue.
Kaladze stated, "City Hall is not involved in this matter. The tender was announced by the EBRD and conducted according to their direct involvement and regulations. As for the acquisition of new carriages, we'll be discussing the matter with the Prime Minister and the Ministry of Finance, and we will soon announce a new procurement process for the purchase of carriages."