Hualing FIZ to Expand by 34 Acres This Year
In the second half of 2022, the Hualing Free Industrial Zone in Kutaisi will be expanded by another 34 hectares.
As Soso Nibladze, the head of the zone, told "Business Partner", FIZ covers a total of 58 hectares.
"The existing infrastructure of FIZ has more or less been completed, up to 80%, therefore, we decided to acquire an additional 35 hectares at the expense of our own territory. This area was not part of the FIZ.
The project was supposed to be launched in 2021, however, the process was delayed, there were technical details that required technical changes in the legislation. Accordingly, the process is in the completion phase. We had intensive consultations with the Customs Department of the Ministry of Finance, regarding the arrangement of a new customs checkpoint there, we went through the technical details, we agreed on everything, we are waiting for the change of the last legal, normative act.
After that, a bilateral agreement will be signed with the Government of Georgia and the process of completion of construction works will be carried out," Nibladze said.
Nibladze says that it is planned to invest $ 25 million before the completion of FIZ.
As it is known, Hualing Free Industrial Zone in Kutaisi has been operating since October 1, 2015. According to the government decree, the term of operation of the industrial zone on the territory of Kutaisi Automobile Factory is 30 years.