High-Technology Tunnel Boring Machine to Build 9-km Kvesheti-Kobi Tunnel
The Tunnel Boring Machine (TBM) for building the 9-km tunnel of the Kvesheti-Kobi highway has been already conveyed to Georgia.
The machine was specially assembled for the mentioned project. For the first time in Georgia, the tunnel will be built by TBM technology that is the world’s one of the leading tunnel construction machines. The 9-km tunnel will be constructed as part of the Kvesheti-Kobi highway project that has no analog in the whole region.
As noted by the Infrastructure Ministry, this technology minimizes environmental impact and ensures maximum safety of construction works. Besides tunnel boring works, TBM machines also provide concrete-coating works and this component also grows safety standards. Construction of 23-km road and 9-km tunnel of Kvesheti-Kobi highway will start in spring, 2021.
The Kvesheti-Kobi highway crosses a complicated geographical zone. Amid heavy snow and avalanche jeopardy, the driving is hazardous. Therefore, the new highway and tunnel will resolve multi-year problems and vehicles will be able to move in this section safely in all seasons.