Gov't is Launching ₾ 100 Million Stadium Rehabilitation Program
According to a government decree issued by the Cabinet of Ministers today, UEFA will start rehabilitating sports infrastructure in Tbilisi, Saguramo, Kutaisi, Tskaltubo, Kobuleti, and Batumi within the framework of the "Sports Infrastructure Development Program" in order to hold the UEFA European Under-21 Championship in Georgia. The program will be funded from the state budget and its estimated cost is 100 million GEL.
Within the framework of the program, it is planned to reconstruct-rehabilitate the training grounds, as well as to design-build new stadiums.
Irakli Karseladze, the Minister of Infrastructure, made a small explanation regarding the issue after the government session and said:
“The construction of the stadium will start this year as well so that it will be ready for next year. A total of 12 infrastructure projects have been identified, in which the Municipal Development Fund will be involved. It is the most important event and all resources, both human and financial, will be directed here," Karseladze said.
To the question - of whether 100 million GEL was provided in the 2021 budget, if it was allocated additionally, the Minister of Infrastructure answered as follows:
"100 million GEL has been allocated under the program, which provides for the development of relevant sports infrastructure, and this resource is allocated for this specific event to create the appropriate conditions and implement a high-ranking tournament. "Of course, this is a budget resource," Karseladze said.