Government of Adjara Plans to Invest 150 Million GEL in Sports Infrastructure
In 2023, more than 150 million GEL will be spent on sports infrastructure, and sports infrastructure will be built in all six municipalities of Adjara.
According to the chairman of the Government of Adjara, Tornike Rizhvadze, the construction works of the ice rink and the swimming pool will be renewed and the projects will be fully completed within the next two years.
"We have planned a number of important projects in the direction of building new sports infrastructure. Our task is to have quality and international standards-compliant infrastructure to enable us to host and hold international sports events at all levels.
Next year we are hosting the UEFA European Under-21 Championship and it is important that the region and the city prepare accordingly to host the event. Construction of rugby stadiums begins in all municipalities. In addition, we plan to implement the project of the chess palace."