GNERC Has Been Awarded with the Renewed ISO 9001:2015 Quality Management Certificate
The activity quality management by the Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission (GNERC) has been positively evaluated by international organizations.
On the basis of the international external audit conducted by the international quality management system certification organization "TÜV NORD CERT GMBH", GNERC was granted with renewed ISO 9001:2015 quality management certificate. The certificate is valid for the next 3 years, until 2027.
ISO 9001:2015 is a universal quality management system standard, the main principles of which are customer orientation, continuous improvement of service quality, procedural approachesand evidence-based decisions.
Relevant preparatory works for obtaining the renewed ISO 9001:2015 quality management certificate were carried out with the initiative of Chairman, David Narmania and with active involvement of the Commissioners.
"We are happy that GNERC has been awarded with the quality management international certificate for the second time, which is one more confirmation that the quality of the Commission's activities is fully in line with international standards. It can be said that GNERC is one of the leading organizations among the world's regulatory agencies, as evidenced by the authority granted to GNERC by international organizations to host the IX World Forum on Energy Regulation (WFER IX) in 2026 in Georgia. My and my team’s duty is to continue development and permanently improve the quality of GNERC's activities every year", - said David Narmania.
ISO 9001:2015 quality management certificate was awarded to GNERC for the first time in 2020. In order to improve its activities, GNERC conducts quality management control audit every year.