Giorgi Chogovadze: We are Working that Korean Air Launch Regular Flights to Georgia
South Korea’s major airline Korean Air has resumed charter flights from Seoul to Tbilisi. A special welcome ceremony was held in relation to the first flight at Tbilisi International Airport.
Deputy Minister of Economy Akaki Saghirashvili, Deputy Foreign Minister Aleksandre Khvtisiashvili, Georgian Airports Association director Giorgi Chogovadze, National Tourism Administration director Mariam Kvrivishvili, Civil Aviation director Levan Karanadze and other officials attended the solemn ceremony.
As part of the ceremony, Georgian wines were handed over to all 187 passengers of the flight.
Korean Air has been performing direct charter flights from Seoul to Tbilisi for the second year. In 2018 three direct flights were performed from Seoul to Tbilisi and 557 passengers were transported. In 2019 the charter flights will be doubled, Giorgi Chogovadze said.
“In 2018 Korean Air performed direct charter flights to Tbilisi. This year the flights' number will be doubled and more Korean citizens will be able to visit our country. At the same, we are providing an active job that Korean Air launch regular flights to Georgia”, Giorgi Chogovadze noted.
According to Georgian Airports Association, 13 278 international visits were fulfilled from South Korea to Georgia in 2018 and the year on year growth constituted 112.2%.
Moreover, Korea’s major travel company Hanjin Travel launched sales of Georgian tourism packages for Korean citizens.