Germany Allocates €55 Million to Rehabilitate Drinking Water Treatment Plant in Batumi
On the instructions of the Government of the Federal Republic of Germany, the German Reconstruction Credit Bank will sign a financing agreement with the Government of Georgia today, on December 7, 2022, which provides for the allocation of 55 million Euros for the 5th phase of the Batumi municipal infrastructure project.
"Within the framework of the project, modern water infrastructure was developed in Batumi for more than 16 years, for which approximately 138 million euros have been allocated to date.
As a result, more than 200,000 people, who previously only had access to drinking water for a few hours a day, now have a continuous supply of hygienically safe drinking water. As a result of the construction of a modern sewage network and sewage treatment facility, sewage water is professionally drained and cleaned. Also, thanks to the new drainage system and rainwater pumping station, the risk of flooding in the city center have been significantly reduced. Even dolphins appeared near the beach, which indicates the improvement in water quality.
As a result of the new financing agreement, an improved supply of drinking water to the growing population of Batumi should be ensured. The rehabilitation of the old drinking water treatment plant will be carried out, which will be of modern standards. The wastewater treatment plant will be expanded and equipped with sludge treatment and nutrient removal systems.
The government of the Federal Republic of Germany, through KfW, will allocate a loan of 53 million euros for the project and also a grant of 2 million euros for the accompanying measures in order to promote the municipal water supply company "Batumi Water", - it is written in the information released by the German Embassy.