Georgian Railway Delegation Presented New Regular Freight Traffic in Krakow
On September 10, 2019, the Georgian Railway Delegation participated in the Third Transport Conference in Krakow, Poland.
Director General of the Georgian Railway, David Peradze, addressed keynote speakers including Polish government agencies, large business and foreign sector representatives.
David Peradze focused on Georgia's transit potential, talked about the transport corridors passing through the country and various projects initiated by the Georgian Railway. As part of the conference, the Georgian Railway delegation held bilateral talks with PKP LHS representatives and agreed on a joint action plan to attract additional freight on the Europe-Asia-Europe route, including using the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway.
The Georgian side informed the conference participants about the launch of regular freight traffic between Georgia-Romania and Georgia-Ukraine, which would significantly reduce the shipping duration and cost of shipping to the Black Sea.