Georgia to Launch New Flights from Saudi Arabia
In summer period Damam-Tbilisi flights will be launched. The corresponding negotiations were held between Mariam Kvrivishvili, head of the National Tourism Administration of Ministry of Economy of Georgia and Flynas airline’s executive director Bander Almohana.
The meeting was held in United Arab Emirates, as part of ATM-2019 international tourism exhibition in Dubai. Damam is the third UAE city, from where Flynas will perform flights to Tbilisi from June to August 2019. Flights will be performed 3 times a week. Flynas launched seasonal operation in Georgia in 2018.
Flights from Riyadh will be performed 4 times a week, and 3 times from Jeda. Moreover, on season flights will be performed form Riyadh to Batumi 3 times a week. The corresponding agreement was achieved at the meeting between Mariam Kvrivishvili and Bander Almohana.
Mariam Kvrivishvili and Bander Almohana have also discussed the issue for appointment of seasonal regular flights. At the meeting the parties noted that Flynas airline have made successful start in terms of flights.
Flynas is the second biggest national airline of Saudi Arabia, which performs flights to 35 destinations worldwide. The airline’s flee includes Airbus A320NEO airplanes.
According to the statistics, touristic visits from Saudi Arabia to Georgia in January-March 2019 rose by 52.8% year on year.