Georgia Holds All Resources to Host High-Level ADB Annual Meeting
"Georgia holds all resources to host the annual meeting of Asian Development Bank (ADB) at the highest level in 2012 or 2022”, Minister of Finance Ivane Machavariani noted when talking about perspectives for arranging ADB annual meeting in Georgia.
Ivane Machavariani put forward the mentioned initiative at the negotiations with ADB President Takehiko Nakao and ADB directors as part of the ADB 52nd annual meeting. Georgia has already submitted an official application.
This would be an important step, where Georgia would expose its potential and implemented reforms, even more so the country has successfully hosted annual EBRD meeting and Business Forum in May 2015, Ivane Machavariani noted.
The Minister of Finance expressed gratitude to the ADB management for strong support and cooperation with Georgia in implanting essential reforms and developing highway infrastructure in the country.
At the meeting the parties made focus on 2019-2021 cooperation aspects and stressed the importance of ADB engagement in education sector development, including in vocational education reformation and human capital development process.
The ADB management has positively appraised the finished and ongoing reforms. They stressed Georgia’s potential for tourism sector development.
It should be also noted that the Georgian Finance Minister has also taken part in high-level meeting of Central Asia Regional Economic Cooperation Program (CAREC). The meeting was dedicated to tourism sector development issues.
Georgia joined ADB in 2007. The Bank has already allocated 2.8 billion USD loans to Georgia.