Georgia Caries out First Major Exports of Educational Model to Kazakhstan
Mikheil Batiashvili, head of the supervisory board of Business and Technology University, and Manana Ugulava, head of the Hospitality Management Institute, are conducting meetings with government members of Kazakhstan on exports of Georgia’s educational model.
The Parties signed the memorandum on the mentioned cooperation in Nur Sultan on February 10.
The agreement calls for working on joint educational projects in Kazakhstan with the participation of Georgian and international experts, as well as for conducting educational process by Georgia and international lecturers.
Kazakhstan showed interest in Georgia’s educational model after Les Roches, the Swiss school, enlisted in the world’s top three schools, entered Georgia and launched operation on basis of BTU, thanks to efforts of BTU and the Hospitality Management Institute.
Les Roches has already first successful graduates in Georgia. At this stage, the second group of students attends the 2021 diploma program in international hotels management.
Furthermore, Georgia’s agreement with UNWTO on opening World Tourism Academy International Centers has become the ground for exports of Georgian model. It is worth noting hat various countries have expressed interest in Georgian educational model.