George Kobulia Met with ITB Berlin Representatives
Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, George Kobulia held a meeting with the management of the world’s leading travel trade show – the ITB Berlin, who are having a working visit in Georgia.
The ITB Berlin 2022 and the possibility to make Georgia official host of the event was the main topic of the conversation. This would significantly increase Georgia’s status of a tourism destination worldwide.
The Head of the LEPL National Tourism Administration of Georgia, Mariam Kvrivishvili also attended the meeting.
German guests, within the frames of their visit, plan to sea around such tourist attractions of Georgia, as Tbilisi, Mtskheta, Telavi, Tsinandali and Sighnaghi.
The world’s leading travel trade show – the ITB Berlin annually provides ground for over 10 000 companies from over 180 countries around the world. Over 170 000 guests visit the show each year. Georgia is represented at the ITB Berlin every year.