EU Launches Rural Development Project in Akhmeta Municipality
Last week, the EU launched a new rural development project in the Akhmeta municipality of Georgia. Entitled “Promoting Inclusive and Participatory Local Development in Akhmeta Municipality”, the project introduces a bottom-up, inclusive rural development approach that fully engages all communities in the municipality.
The project follows the earlier EU-supported rural development actions under the European Neighbourhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD) in Borjomi, Lagodekhi, Kazbegi, Dedoplistskaro, Tetritskaro, Akhalkalaki, Keda and Khulo.
This year, as well as in Akhmeta, the EU is also launching rural development projects in three other new municipalities: Tsalka, Tskaltubo and Mestia.
The EU is supporting agriculture and rural development in Georgia through its ENPARDprogramme. Implemented since 2013 with a total budget of €179.5 million, the main goal of the programme is to reduce rural poverty in Georgia.