Energy Training Center and UNICEF Launch Collaboration on Renewable Energy, Climate Change, and Air Pollution Solutions
The Elizbar Eristavi Energy Training Center, under the auspices of the National Energy and Water Regulatory Commission of Georgia (GNERC), is embarking on a new initiative with the support of the United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF). This endeavor aims to enhance awareness among Georgian students about the critical role of renewable energy in addressing climate change and air pollution.
The initiative's objective is to elevate the understanding of renewable energy, climate change, and air pollution issues among young students. It seeks to foster the development of the necessary knowledge and skills for tackling these challenges effectively.
Targeting the municipalities of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti, Guria, and Imereti regions, the project will involve up to 500 students from 35 schools. Activities will include trainings and public lectures designed to educate young minds. The project is slated for an 8-month duration.
It's noteworthy that in 2022, the Energy Training Center, with UNICEF's backing, carried out a project focused on "Enhancing the Awareness of Regional Student Youth on Drinking Water Quality and Water Resources". This initiative successfully imparted knowledge to over 300 youths from various Georgian regions on water resource management, energy efficiency, and conservation.