EBRD 90-milion EURO Financial Support to be Spent on New Transmission Network and other Energy Infrastructure
In order to strengthen and improve Georgia’s energy network, 90-million EURO financial support is envisaged in the agreement signed between the Georgian Government and the EBRD.
“Developed generation needs similarly developed transmission networks and network infrastructure. The EBRD allocated the 90-million EURO financial support to build more than 150 km of new transmission networks, relevant substations and, in general, to strengthen our energy system and our energy independence,” – Natia Turnava, the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development commented on the agreement with the EBRD aimed at strengthening the energy network.
The Minister also noted that Georgia is one of the leading countries in terms of energy reforms implementation, which is always highlighted by the European Energy Union. According to the Minister, the project covers construction of thebLajanuri-Tskaltubo, Namakhvani-Tskaltubo, Namakhvani-Tvishi-Lajanuri, Nenskra-Mestia power transmission lines, as well as construction and expansion of substations and power lines within the mentioned infrastructure.
The Minister of Finance of Georgia, Ivane Machavariani, and the Regional Director of the European Bank signed the Agreement for Reconstruction and Development, Catarina Bjorlin Hansen. “Georgian Energy Network Strengthening Project” will help to strengthen the country’s energy system, energy independence and energy security. The project will be implemented by the JSC Georgian State Electrosystem. The works envisaged by the project will be completed in the summer of 2026.