East-West Highway’s 70-km Section to Open in 2020
Construction of the new two-lane section in the Kutaisi 19-km bypass road has been finished and starting today, the road traffic will be one-sided to both West and East directions.
The new road was inaugurated by Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia, together with the Vice Prime Minster, Regional Develop and Infrastructure Minister Maia Tskitishvili and Imereti Region Governor Zviad Shalamberidze.
Construction of the 22.3-km section will be finished by 2021, after which the Kutaisi bypass road will become four-lane highway with two one-sided road traffics.
The project will essentially improve road traffic safety standards. The bypass road will discharge Kutaisi from the West traffic and the driving time will also decrease, Giorgi Gakharia noted.
“Safety was a serious challenge in this section. Therefore, we have made this section one-sided road. Today we have opened the 19-km section of this road and this road will full open by 2021. This is the most important section of the Red Bridge-Sarpi highway and this year we will open the 70-km section of this highway. In this way, the driving time will decrease and the safety standards will increase. Next week we will open Samtredia-Grigolei section. This autumn, we will open Khashuri bypass road too”, Giorgi Gakharia noted.
The construction of the new two-lane section is financed from the state budget. Total budget of the project is 200.255 million GEL.