Davit Narmania Honored Winner Students from the Energy Training Center Project
Within the framework of the project of the Energy Training Center existing with the Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission (GNERC) - "The Path of Electricity from Production to Its Consumption", an exhibition-competition featuring energy-themed works by school students from Mtskheta and Mtskheta municipality villages (Mukhrani, Akhaldaba, and Tserovani) was held, and the winners were announced.
GNERC Chairman, Davit Narmania, gave certificates and gift sets to all project participants, and laptops and tablets to the winners. The event was attended by Dimitri Zurabishvili, the Mayor of Mtskheta Municipality, along with the Heads of the Educational Resource Center and Public Schools of Mtskheta Municipality, and representatives of the Energy Training Center.
"I am delighted to see the growing interest of schoolchildren in energy-related issues, which is strongly supported by GNERC and the Energy Training Center existing with GNERC. Today, schoolchildren participating in the training center's project presented their drawings and models related to electricity.
The joint priority of GNERC and the Energy Training Center is to raise schoolchildren's knowledge of energy issues and increase their interest in the energy sector when choosing a profession. It is crucial to provide students with accurate information about electricity production and consumption, as well as our country’s energy potential. We achieve this through the assistance of the Energy Training Center.  In this direction, we have planned many projects for the future as well," said Davit Narmania.
The Energy Training Center existing with GNERC has implemented a project for schoolchildren called "The Path of Electricity from Production to Its Consumption," in which public school students from Mtskheta and the Mtskheta Municipality villages of Mukhrani, Akhaldaba, and Tserovani participated. The goal of the project was to inform schoolchildren about the complete cycle of electricity production to consumption and to raise their awareness about renewable energies and Georgia's green energy potential. Within the project framework, participants received training, and an exhibition of thematic works created by the students was organized. Additionally, the Energy Training Center will reward winner students with a one-week summer school program.