Changes to Take Place in Georgia-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement
Changes will be made to the Georgia-Ukraine free trade agreement. Changes will be signed by Natia Turnava, Minister of Economy of Georgia, who is visiting Ukraine.
The second unofficial ministerial’s plenary session is being held in Kyiv on EU and DCFTA partners’ trade issues. Natia Turnava is also participating in the Ministerial.
The event was initiated by European Commissioner in Trade Issues Cecilia Malmstrom and it is being held with the participation of Georgia, Ukraine and Moldova government officials.
„As part of her visit, Natia Turnava will sign a protocol to make changes to Georgia-Ukraine free trade agreement so as exports of products manufacturd in Georgia by EU or Ukrainian raw materials enjoy free trade regime preferences applied in EU and Ukraine”, the statement by Ministry of Economy reads.