Business Delegation of Hong Kong Trade Development Council Arrived Tbilisi To Explore Cooperation Opportunities
A high-level business delegation of the Hong Kong Trade Development Council (HKTDC) is officially visiting Georgia.
This delegation comprises about 30 delegates from various professional service sectors, and is led by Edward Yau, Secretary for Commerce and Economic Development of Hong Kong SAR government.
The aim of the official visit of HKTDC high-level delegation in Tbilisi  is to explore investment opportunities and potential business partners in Georgia, as well as enlarge the contacts in the country.
A seminar on investment opportunities in Georgia was given to the Hong Kong delegates today, with Mikheil Khidureli, Director of Enterprise Georgia providing information about the country’s investment environment and representatives from Partnership Fund of Georgia and JSC Georgian Railway talking about several successful infrastructural projects.
After the seminar, a briefing for media was held by Edward Yau, Secretary for Commerce and Economic Development of Hong Kong SAR government. He highlighted the purpose of the business delegation and the importance of cooperation between business circles of Hong Kong and Georgia.
“Hong Kong is one of the major financial centers not only in Asia, but in the world. We’re interested to develop and cooperate with the other countries. We came in Georgia to maintain closer economic partnership. We’re ready to connect to the wide world. Georgia is a strategic location as a gateway to this part of the world, particularly – Eurasia. We’re interested in an infrastructural development here and we’re hoping Hong Kong and Georgia could go even further in sort of maintaining closer economic partnership. ,”- says Edward Yau.
After meeting the high-level delegation from Hong Kong, the Director of Enterpries Georgia, Mikheil Khidureli concluded the results of seminar.
“Georgia is a hub for Hong Kong where it is possible to enterprise products and using the free trade agreements it is possible to reach market of 2.3 billion. We’re the only country in the region which has the free trade agreement with China as well as with the Europe. Moreover, Georgia has an historic knowledge and qualified workers to support the investments which will be made here,” – claimed Mr. Khidureli.
In the framework of the visit, Edward Yau and some of the delegates met the vice prime-minister of Georgia Maia Tskitishvili, the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia Giorgi Kobulia and  the minister of finance of Georgia Ivane Matchavariani.
Moreover, the delegation networked with the president and members of Georgian chamber of commerce and industry. Before leaving Georgia on 20 March, the delegates also met the representatives of Hualing group and Anaklia Deep Seaport Development Consortium.
After the official visit to Georgia, the high-level delegation of the Hong Kong Business Development Council will leave for Budapest. The delegates will meet with representatives of the Hungarian government, diplomatic corps and business sector in Hungary.
This is not the first official visit of a high-level delegation of the Hong Kong Trade Development Council (HKTDC) in Georgia. Last year the official representatives of Hong Kong and Georgia signed a free trade agreement which emphasizes the additional perspectives concerning the trade relations between two regions. Furthermore, same year the Memorandum of Cooperation was signed between the Agency “Enterprise Georgia” and the Hong Kong Trade Development Council to enhance the cooperation.