Ajaristskali Georgia: Shuakhevi HPP will Launch Power Generation in 2020
Shuakhevi HPP plans to launch test generation, Ajaristskali Georgia representatives noted.
In late November 2019, Skhalta HPP (9 megawatts) will launch test operation. The power station of Shuakhevi HPP (178 megawatts) will launch operation at the beginning of 2020. Both facilities will launch full-scale operation in spring 2020, the company representatives noted.
“The construction works are in final phase. I would like to thank the project team with international experience staffed with British, Georgia, German, Indian, Turkish, Austrian, Spanish, Czech engineers and domestic Georgian partners. Our team does its best to ensure safety of Shuakhei HPP and make it a sustainable project in terms of technical and high social and environmental standards”, Ajaristskali Georgia executive director Prashnat Josh noted.
Shuakhevi HPP is one of the important projects for Georgia’s energy security that will grow domestic power generation and decrease our dependency on imports.
“The tunnel construction works proceed successfully. For decades Shuakhevi HPP will operate valuably and play key role in ensuring Georgia’s energy independence”, the project manager Peter Pits noted.