Agriculture Minister: The Country Has Enough Reserves of Tinned Products. Growing Demand Cannot Generate Deficit
Georgian Agriculture Minister Levan Davitashvili has met with directors of three major canneries – Marneuli Food Factory, KULA and Kaspi Cannery.
The main part of canned products on the Georgian consumer market are manufactured by domestic companies. At the meeting with the company managers, we talked about the existing reserves. We have no obstacles in this regard. The directors noted that the reserves will suffice for a year and the growing demand cannot generate deficit”, Levan Davitashvili noted.
As noted by the Agriculture Minster, when discussing issues of food products supply and stabilization of prices, we mean coarse cereals, flour and sunflower oil. The domestic production is able to supply the required products to both the state sector and the private sector, Levan Davitashvili noted.