World Bank to Launch 103 million USD Project for Education System Development in Georgia
Georgian Education Minister Mikheil Chkhenkeli and the World Bank’s (WB) regional director in South Caucasus Sebastian Molineus announced the inauguratio ofn a new 103 million USD project “Innovation, Inclusive Education and Quality”.
Objective of the project is to develop human capital in Georgia, increase the access to pre-school education by providing high-quality education and favorable academic environment. The Education Minister addressed the audience and talked about the results that the project is expected to bring for the Georgian education system.
Mikheil Chkhenkeli:
“Our Ministry has achieved essential progress in reforming the education and science system. The large-scale and comprehensive reform aims to take the education system to a new level and develop human capital and this is key precondition for economic growth. The International support is of crucial importance in this regard. I express my deep gratitude in the name of our Ministry to international donor organizations for their essential support in attaining sustainable results.
Sebastian Molineus, the South Caucasus Regional Director of the World Bank:
“We actively back the Georgian Government’ endeavors for promoting the development of young generations. We believe the innovative, inclusive and high-degree education is necessary for developing human capital in the country. These efforts will minimize the difference between the education results and the labor market expectations in terms of staff qualifications”.
The project follows 5 key objectives: development of pre-school education and expanding access to it; improving education quality; improving higher education financing model and harmonizing it to international standards; strengthening the system and improving communication between interested parties; improving the project management, monitoring and assessment systems.