Tbilisi City Hall to Connect Turtle Lake with Mtatsminda Park through 6-km Footpath
With the support of GIZ (the German Society for International Cooperation), Tbilisi City Hall plans to restore woodland and arrange footpath on the territory of Turtle Lake and Mtatsminda Park, Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze noted at the city hall government meeting.
Tbilisi City Hall will sign the corresponding memorandum with GIZ in several days, Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze said.
Tbilisi Vice Mayor Maia Bitadze also talked about the measures to be taken under the memorandum and noted that the project enables to employ new spaces of the capital city landscape.
‘We plan to implement a very important project. We have already finished the woodland inventory and eight woodland sectors have been allocated. Based on this inventory and corresponding reports, the German Society for International Cooperation has allocated a grant. The memorandum will be signed in several days and the 6-km footpath will be arranged by the end of 2019 to connect the Turtle Lake with Mtatsminda Park.
Camping and recreational zones will be arranged along the footpath, as well as infrastructure for ecological education. Both the capital city visitors and residents will be able to reach the spaces, which were unattainable previously. Woodland restoration works will be carried out on 20 hectare space. I believe this will be one of the successful projects”, Maia Bitadze said.